Society Peals

List view >>

The Society have rung 5 Tower bell peals so far this year

Leading ringers

David C Bath 4
Adam S Greenley 3
Benjamin D Constant 3
Katharine J Firman 2
Douglas J Beaumont 2
Jack E Page 2 (1 as C)
Thomas B Mack 2
Ian Roulstone 2 (2 as C)
Richard M Hobbs 2 (1 as C)
Claire F Roulstone 2

Leading conductors

Ian Roulstone 2
Ian R Fielding 1
Jack E Page 1
Richard M Hobbs 1

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 16 January 2018 in 2hrs 51mins (8-3-3 in Bb)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
13 methods: 448 each of Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, London, Lindum, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire. 224 each of Ashtead, Cornwall, Superlative. 139 Changes of Method, All the work.

  1. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  2. Michael R Crockett
  3. Timothy R Forster
  4. J Chapman Knott
  5. David C Bath
  6. Colin J E Wyld
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Alan Regin

Rung to congratulate Alan Regin on being awarded an MBE in the New Years Honours.

City of London,
St Magnus the Martyr, London Bridge
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 3hrs 25mins (26-3-9 in D)
5016 Spliced Maximus (6 Methods)
Composed by David J Pipe
1056 each Ariel S, Zanussi S, Phobos S; 880 Maypole A, 792 Deimos A, 176 Slinky DLTP. 110com, all the work.

  1. David C Bath
  2. Ian R Fielding (C)
  3. Jennifer R Sparling
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. Katharine J Firman
  6. Daniel J Page
  7. Adam S Greenley
  8. Edward R Mack
  9. Mary E Holden
  10. Douglas J Beaumont
  11. Benjamin D Constant
  12. Thomas B Mack

Stafford, Staffordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 January 2018 in 3hrs 17mins (19-0-11 in E)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert C Kippin
4 methods: 1280 Superlative (No. 2); 1240 each Bristol, Cambridge and London (No. 3). 101 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Jack E Page
  2. Claire F Roulstone
  3. Shirley E McGill
  4. Benjamin D Constant
  5. David C Bath
  6. Ian Roulstone (C)
  7. Ian G Campbell
  8. Adam S Greenley
  9. Edward R Mack
  10. Thomas B Mack

Rung on the same bells that Thomas and Edward’s ancestors, John Warrilow (Great Great Grandfather), Richard (Dick) Warrilow (Great Grandfather) and Robert Warrilow (Grandfather), rang on throughout most of the 20th Century.

City of London,
St Michael, Cornhill
Saturday, 6 January 2018 in 3hrs 43mins (32-1-6 in Db)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus
Composed by Jonathan H Potter (No 157)
3 methods: 2256 Bristol; 1584 Yorkshire; 1200 Cambridge. 17 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Katharine J Firman
  2. Geraldine R Forster
  3. Ian Butters
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. David C Bath
  6. Simon A Rudd
  7. Pauline McKenzie
  8. Ian Roulstone (C)
  9. David A Warwick
  10. Nicholas M W Haggett
  11. Nigel R Woodruff
  12. Claire F Roulstone

Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
Minster Church of the Most Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 6 January 2018 in 3hrs 21mins (25-2-18 in D)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by T W Griffiths

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Jack E Page (C)
  3. Adam S Greenley
  4. Benjamin D Constant
  5. Douglas J Beaumont
  6. Richard M Hobbs
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. Ian G Mills
  9. Paul F Curtis
  10. Ian G Campbell
  11. Alan Regin
  12. Nicholas D Brown

Rung to congratulate David V Stipetic MBE on his 80th birthday.
Also rung to congratulate Alan Regin on receiving an MBE in the New Years Honours.
500th peal for the society: 7.