Society Peals

List view >>

The Society have rung 56 (49 Tower and 7 Handbell) peals so far this year

Leading ringers

Claire F Roulstone 17
Benjamin D Constant 16 (6 as C)
Adam S Greenley 16
Thomas B Mack 12
Ian Roulstone 11 (10 as C)
David A Warwick 11 (4 as C)
Ian R Fielding 10 (1 as C)
Felicity S Warwick 9
Alan Regin 9
Ian G Mills 9

Leading conductors

Ian Roulstone 10
Peter J Waterfield 7
Benjamin D Constant 6
Roger Baldwin 6
David A Warwick 4
Anthony J Cox 3
Graham A Duke 2
Jack E Page 2
Paul F Curtis 2
Richard M Hobbs 2

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 18 July 2017 in 2hrs 44mins (8-3-3 in Bb))
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
8 methods: 736 Bristol, Rutland, 704 Pudsey, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative, 544 Yorkshire, 512 London, 130 changes of method, all the work, 113 combination roll ups.

  1. James W Belshaw
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Stephanie J Pattenden
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. Paul A Cammiade
  6. Alan Regin
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Jason R Turnock

Holybourne, Hampshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 16 July 2017 in 2hrs 47mins (6-3-16 in B)
5088 Hampshire Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 6493)

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Daniel J Page
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Anne M Anthony
  5. David G Pearson
  6. Matthew S Pearson
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Jack E Page

Circled tower: 8.
To celebrate the bicentenary of the death of Jane Austin, after whom the treble of this ring is named.

City of London,
St Magnus the Martyr, London Bridge
Saturday, 15 July 2017 in 3hrs 29mins (26-3-9 in D)
5136 Spliced Treble Dodging Maximus
Composed by Peter W J Sheppard (No 3)
2 methods: 2832 Bristol S.; 2304 Avon D. 14 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Paul A Cammiade
  2. Heather M Forster
  3. Geraldine R Forster
  4. Katharine J Firman
  5. David C Bath
  6. J Chapman Knott
  7. Claire F Roulstone
  8. Michael R Crockett
  9. Ian G Mills
  10. Adam S Greenley
  11. Benjamin D Constant
  12. Ian Roulstone (C)

900th peal: 11. First of Spliced Maximus: 6. 700th peal as conductor.

Melbourne, Derbyshire
Hope Cottage, Hope Street
Sunday, 9 July 2017 in 2hrs 31mins (14D)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis

  1. 1–2Helen Phillips (C)
  2. 3–4Simon Humphrey
  3. 5–6David A Warwick
  4. 7–8Ian G Mills

Coleorton, Leicestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 July 2017 in 2hrs 48mins (12-3-25 in G)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Arranged by James Clatworthy

  1. Deborah M Talbott
  2. Elizabeth J Cranfield
  3. Andrew J Davey
  4. Stuart P B Talbott
  5. Anthony P Cotton
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)
  7. Peter J Blight
  8. Russell A Brown

1200th peal - 8.

Netherseal, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 8 July 2017 in 2hrs 49mins (11-2-7 in G)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Janet E Menhinick
  3. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  4. Michael Angrave
  5. Graham R Hayward
  6. John P Loveless (C)
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Simon A Rudd

Overseal, Derbyshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 8 July 2017 in 2hrs 48mins (9-3-1 in Ab)
5120 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. David C Bath
  2. Penelope J V Sharpe
  3. Geraldine R Forster
  4. Helen Phillips
  5. Rebecca J Cox
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Anthony J Cox (C)
  8. Simon Humphrey

Rung for the SRCY Country Meeting

Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Friday, 7 July 2017 in 2hrs 46mins (14-0-26 in F#)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
8 methods: 736 Superlative, 704 London and Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Pudsey, 576 Bristol, 544 Yorkshire with 120 changes of method and all the work.

  1. Rosemary J Duke
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Simon Humphrey
  5. David A Warwick (C)
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Ian G Campbell

Birthday compliment to Rosemary Duke. Rung for the SRCY Country Meeting.

Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 7 July 2017 in 2hrs 49mins (13-3-21 in F#)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading arranged by Graham M Bradshaw

  1. James M Hills
  2. Felicity S Warwick
  3. Ruth Curtis
  4. C Frederick C Pearson
  5. Peter J Bright
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Paul F Curtis (C)
  8. David A Warwick

Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Friday, 7 July 2017 in 3hrs 12mins (17-2-11 in E)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by George H Campling (No 23)

  1. Heather M Forster
  2. David C Bath
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Anthony P Cotton
  5. Peter J Blight
  6. Geraldine R Forster
  7. Andrew D Sibson
  8. Ian G Mills
  9. Alan Regin
  10. Ian Roulstone (C)

Peter Blight rang his first peal, in this tower, on 29th June 1967.

Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 7 July 2017 in 3hrs 1min (19-0-21 in E)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin (No 12)

  1. Ian Roulstone (C)
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Helen Phillips
  4. Barry D Mack
  5. Edward R Mack
  6. David C Bath
  7. Thomas B Mack
  8. Claire F Roulstone

Ripley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 7 July 2017 in 3hrs 8mins (16-2-8 in F)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Linda M Garton
  2. Joanna K Dorling
  3. Ian G Campbell
  4. Andrew D Sibson
  5. Anthony J Cox (C)
  6. Rebecca J Cox
  7. Alan Regin
  8. John P Loveless

Clay Cross, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 6 July 2017 in 2hrs 40mins (8-2-16 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Wooler, Newcastle, Norwich, Lightfoot, Berwick, Cambridge and Lincoln.

  1. Joanna K Dorling
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. R Jean Nixon
  4. Paul F Curtis
  5. Alan Regin
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)

Oaks in Charnwood, Leicestershire
St James Greater
Thursday, 6 July 2017 in 2hrs 53mins (10-1-12 in Ab)
5085 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens

  1. Graham A Duke
  2. Geraldine R Forster
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Heather M Forster
  5. Ian Roulstone
  6. Ian G Mills
  7. Claire F Roulstone
  8. David A Warwick (C)

Rung during SRCY Country Meeting

Whitwick, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 6 July 2017 in 2hrs 55mins (11-3-12 in F)
5056 Melbourne Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey

  1. Sally A Brown
  2. Anthony P Cotton
  3. Andrew J Davey
  4. Timothy J Peverett
  5. Simon Humphrey
  6. Ian G Mills
  7. Ian Roulstone (C)
  8. Claire F Roulstone

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 July 2017 in 2hrs 57mins (11-0-6 in F)
5000 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Benjamin D Constant

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. David C Bath
  3. Angela M Athawes
  4. Douglas J Beaumont
  5. Felicity S Warwick
  6. David A Warwick
  7. Harry E Blamire
  8. Matthew C Gardiner
  9. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  10. Claire F Roulstone

900th peal: 1.

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 27 June 2017 in 3hrs 18mins (25-1-11 in Eb)
5038 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Paul M Mason (No 70)

  1. Richard M Hobbs
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Janet E Menhinick
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. Timothy R Forster
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. Alan Regin
  9. Colin J E Wyld
  10. Nicholas D Brown

1700th peal, 300th peal for The Society and 100th peal for The Society as conductor - 6.
To mark the retirement from peal ringing of Derek E Sibson. Also, to thank him for his contribution to The Society of Royal Cumberland Youths, The Central Council and The Exercise generally over many years.

Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 25 June 2017 in 2hrs 45mins (6-2-10 in B)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Albert J Pitman
4 methods: 1312: Bristol. 1280 each: Cambridge, Superlative, London. 112 Changes of method. All the work.

  1. John P Loveless
  2. Paul M Mason
  3. Ruth Curtis
  4. Susan E Marsden
  5. James E Benner
  6. Russell A Brown
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Peter J Waterfield (C)

First peal with The Society - 2.
Rung on Shiv Sekaran Memorial Day. Shiv was, for many years, a highly valued GP at Shefford Health Centre. He died, after very rapid onset of sepsis, on 11 March 2017.

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 20 June 2017 in 2hrs 50mins (8-3-3)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Arranged by James W Belshaw

  1. J Chapman Knott
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Geraldine R Forster
  4. Jason R Turnock
  5. Andrew D Hodgson
  6. Timothy R Forster
  7. James W Belshaw (C)
  8. Colin J E Wyld

300th peal together: 3,7

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 June 2017 in 3hrs 2mins (11-0-6 in F)
5000 Nova Delight Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Joanna K Dorling
  2. Ian R Fielding
  3. Benjamin D Constant
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. Douglas J Beaumont
  6. Ian Roulstone (C)
  7. Thomas B Mack
  8. Adam S Greenley
  9. Michael R Crockett
  10. Claire F Roulstone

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 24 May 2017 in 1hr 58mins (10½)
5040 London Surprise Minor
Seven extents

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Roger Baldwin (C)
  3. 5–6John P Loveless

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 21 May 2017 in 2hrs 25mins (14½)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Kevin I Lucas
  3. 5–6Roger Baldwin (C)
  4. 7–8Paul A Cammiade

Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Sunday, 14 May 2017 in 3hrs 19mins (19-1-17 in E)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Alan G Reading

  1. Rebecca J Cox
  2. Ian R Fielding
  3. Heather M Forster
  4. Alison E Leach
  5. Matthew C Gardiner
  6. Anthony J Cox
  7. Andrea B Beaumont
  8. Edward R Mack
  9. Molly S Waterson
  10. Joseph St J Beaumont
  11. Gabrielle L Cowcill (C)
  12. Thomas B Mack

200th together: 6 and 11.

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 May 2017 in 3hrs 0mins (11-0-6 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
Composed by Alan G Reading
4 methods: 1320 each Bristol, London No.3, 1200 Moray Firth, Yorkshire; 109 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Heather M Forster
  3. Mary E Holden
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. David C Bath
  6. Daniel J Page
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Richard M Hobbs
  9. Thomas B Mack
  10. Ian R Fielding

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 2 May 2017 in 2hrs 39mins (8-3-3)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Colin J E Wyld

  1. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  2. Colin J E Wyld (C)
  3. Andrew D Hodgson
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. Benjamin D Kipling
  6. J Chapman Knott
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Russel A Brown

Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 1 May 2017 in 3hrs 10mins (21-1-15 in Eb)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
8 methods: 704 each Lincolnshire, Superlative; 672 Rutland; 608 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire; 576 each Bristol, London; 139 changes of method; all the work.

  1. Patricia M Hitchins
  2. Rosemary J Duke
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Hilary A Beresford
  5. Harry E Blamire
  6. Graham A Duke (C)
  7. Nigel R Woodruff
  8. David A Warwick

In memory of Corporal Ernest Charles Chivers, ringer at Midsomer Norton, Bath and Wells Diocesan. Died 24/04/1917 age 23. Somerset Light Infantry 1st Battalion. Commemorated at Etaples Military Cemetery, France, and on the war memorial in this church. Son of Frederick and Emma Chivers of Midsomer Norton. He worked as a shoe maker before enlisting.

Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 April 2017 in 3hrs 12mins (19-1-4 in E)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin

  1. Ian R Fielding
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Roger Baldwin (C)
  4. Heather M Forster
  5. Mary E Holden
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Benjamin D Constant
  8. Thomas B Mack

City of London,
St Vedast, Foster Lane
Saturday, 22 April 2017 in 3hrs 10mins (16-2-12 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor
One extent each of Annable's London, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, London, Norwich, Warkworth.

  1. Ian Roulstone (C)
  2. Colin J E Wyld
  3. Simon Humphrey
  4. Russell A Brown
  5. Frank W Rivett
  6. Claire F Roulstone

City of London,
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Monday, 17 April 2017 in 3hrs 52mins (62 cwt)
5017 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Lucinda J Woodward

  1. Heather M Forster
  2. Lucinda J Woodward (C)
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Wendy Bloom
  5. Michael R Crockett
  6. Julia R Cater
  7. David A Warwick
  8. Ian Butters
  9. Simon A Rudd
  10. Thomas B Mack
  11. Nicholas D Brown
  12. Ian R Fielding

To celebrate Easter

Holybourne, Hampshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 9 April 2017 in 2hrs 46mins (6-3-16 in B)
5152 Jovium Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Jack E Page
  2. Claire F Roulstone
  3. Shirley E McGill
  4. Angela M Athawes
  5. Benjamin D Constant
  6. Douglas J Beaumont
  7. Adam S Greenley
  8. Ian R Fielding (C)

Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 8 April 2017 in 3hrs 13mins (23-0-20 in D)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roger Baldwin

  1. Shirley E McGill
  2. Adam S Greenley
  3. Jack E Page
  4. Michael R Crockett
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. David C Bath
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Matthew S Pearson
  9. Ian G Mills
  10. Katharine A Hill
  11. Alan Regin
  12. Ian R Fielding

First Bristol S Maximus (aged 14): 5.

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 2 April 2017 in 2hrs 23mins (14½)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Kevin I Lucas
  3. 5–6Roger Baldwin (C)
  4. 7–8Paul A Cammiade

Oxford, Oxfordshire
Magdalen College
Saturday, 1 April 2017 in 3hrs 16mins (17-1-7 in E)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert C Kippin
4 methods: 1280 Superlative (No.2); 1240 each Bristol, Cambridge, London (No. 3). 101 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Matthew S Pearson
  4. Anne M Anthony
  5. Benjamin D Constant
  6. David C Bath
  7. Douglas J Beaumont
  8. Richard M Hobbs
  9. Ian G Mills
  10. Ian Roulstone (C)

Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Friday, 31 March 2017 in 2hrs 56mins (13-3-26 in E)
5056 Ytterbium Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Gabrielle L Cowcill
  2. Christine Andrew
  3. Andrea B Beaumont
  4. Claire O'Mahony
  5. Joseph St J Beaumont
  6. Matthew C Gardiner
  7. Anthony J Cox (C)
  8. Rebecca J Cox

Circled tower: 1.

Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 30 March 2017 in 2hrs 47mins (10-1-13 in F#)
5024 Dorchester Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 3387)

  1. Marion A Robinson
  2. Susan E Marsden
  3. Andrew J Davey
  4. Susan B Binns
  5. James M Hills
  6. James E Benner
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. Peter J Waterfield (C)

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 March 2017 in 2hrs 55mins (11-0-6 in F)
5000 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Benjamin D Constant

  1. Katharine J Firman
  2. Ian R Fielding
  3. Adam S Greenley
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Douglas J Beaumont
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Harry E Blamire
  9. David A Warwick
  10. Thomas B Mack

Melksham, Wiltshire
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 15 March 2017 in 2hrs 56mins (18-0-7 in E)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
8 methods: 640 Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire; 608 London; 576 Lincolnshire. 119 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Susan E Smith
  2. Beryl R Norris
  3. Cynthia E Howell
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. David A Warwick
  6. Ian Roulstone (C)
  7. Nigel R Woodruff
  8. Claire F Roulstone

Henfield, West Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 3hrs 0mins (16-2-7 in E)
5024 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner

  1. Ronald F Diserens
  2. Jenny M Heyworth
  3. Anne L Rueff
  4. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  5. Shirley E McGill
  6. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  7. Adam S Greenley
  8. Claire F Roulstone

On the occasion of the Society's country meeting in Warnham.
A wedding compliment to Rob Lee and Lizzy Stokoe, married at St Guthlac's, Market Deeping, during this peal.

Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 3hrs 3mins (22-2-24 in Eb)
5040 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis

  1. Malcolm S Edwards
  2. Helen Phillips
  3. John J Ford
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Graham A Duke
  6. Angela M E Jasper
  7. Anthony P Cotton
  8. David A Warwick (C)
  9. Thomas B Mack
  10. Nigel R Woodruff

Rung during SCRY Country Day

Petworth, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 2hrs 58mins (18-0-9 in E)
5184 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison

  1. Anne E Franklin
  2. Stephen R Aldridge
  3. Joanna K Dorling
  4. Michael Angrave
  5. Ian P Hastilow
  6. Alistair M Donaldson
  7. Stephen A Wheeler (C)
  8. Alan Regin

On the occasion of the Society's country meeting in Warnham.

Warnham, West Sussex
Parish Room
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 2hrs 9mins (5 in Db)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W John Couperthwaite

  1. 1–2Margaret L Sherwood
  2. 3–4Stephen J Beckingham
  3. 5–6P Jonathan Franklin (C)
  4. 7–8Karen M White

Birthday compliment to Karen
First surprise away from trebles: 7-8
First of Yorkshire on inside pair: 3-4

Withyham, East Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 2hrs 58mins (15-0-9 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton

  1. Deborah M Talbott
  2. Janet E Menhinick
  3. Marisa A Hayes
  4. Malcom M Powell
  5. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  6. Penelope J V Sharpe
  7. Stuart P B Talbott
  8. Timothy R Forster (C)

Rung for the Society's Country meeting.