July Country Meeting 2017

Melbourne

The July Country meeting was held in Melbourne on Saturday 8 July.

72 people attended the meeting in Melbourne Community Centre on 8 July. We remembered five members who had died, Elizabeth Smith, Sam Letters, Peter Beresford, Evelyn Bowen and Kathleen Brown. Hayley Messenger and James and Catrin Morgan were welcomed into the Society as new members. We were later entertained by a quiz, and a fashion parade after being fed copious amounts of delicious home made food. Eleven peals were rung from Thursday through to Saturday, and a novel striking competition held on the 12 (where ropes were allocated by numbers in a hat) provided early afternoon diversion. Thanks very much to Christian and Rachel Peckham and all their helpers for a great weekend.

View photos from this event in our gallery.

Peals rung on Bellboard

SRCY member please login to leave a comment:

12 peals so far have been rung for the Society July Country meeting.

Melbourne, Derbyshire
Hope Cottage, Hope Street
Sunday, 9 July 2017 in 2hrs 31mins (14D)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C K Lewis

  1. 1–2Helen Phillips (C)
  2. 3–4Simon Humphrey
  3. 5–6David A Warwick
  4. 7–8Ian G Mills

Coleorton, Leicestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 July 2017 in 2hrs 48mins (12-3-25 in G)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Arr. James Clatworthy

  1. Deborah M Talbott
  2. Elizabeth J Cranfield
  3. Andrew J Davey
  4. Stuart P B Talbott
  5. Anthony P Cotton
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)
  7. Peter J Blight
  8. Russell A Brown

1200th peal - 8.

Netherseal, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 8 July 2017 in 2hrs 49mins (11-2-7 in G)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Janet E Menhinick
  3. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  4. Michael Angrave
  5. Graham R Hayward
  6. John P Loveless (C)
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Simon A Rudd

Overseal, Derbyshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 8 July 2017 in 2hrs 48mins (9-3-1 in Ab)
5120 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. David C Bath
  2. Penelope J V Sharpe
  3. Geraldine R Forster
  4. Helen Phillips
  5. Rebecca J Cox
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Anthony J Cox (C)
  8. Simon Humphrey

Rung for the SRCY Country Meeting

Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Friday, 7 July 2017 in 2hrs 46mins (14-0-26 in F#)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
8m: 736 Superlative, 704 London and Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Pudsey, 576 Bristol, 544 Yorkshire with 120 com and atw.

  1. Rosemary J Duke
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Simon Humphrey
  5. David A Warwick (C)
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Ian G Campbell

Birthday compliment to Rosemary Duke. 100th peal for the Society - 3. Rung for the SRCY Country Meeting.

Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 7 July 2017 in 2hrs 49mins (13-3-21 in F#)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading arr. by Graham M Bradshaw

  1. James M Hills
  2. Felicity S Warwick
  3. Ruth Curtis
  4. C Frederick C Pearson
  5. Peter J Blight
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Paul F Curtis (C)
  8. David A Warwick

Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Friday, 7 July 2017 in 3hrs 12mins (17-2-11 in E)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by G H Campling (No. 23)

  1. Heather M Forster
  2. David C Bath
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Anthony P Cotton
  5. Peter J Blight
  6. Geraldine R Forster
  7. Andrew D Sibson
  8. Ian G Mills
  9. Alan Regin
  10. Ian Roulstone (C)

Peter Blight rang his first peal, in this tower, on 29th June 1967.

Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 7 July 2017 in hrs 31mins (19-0-21 in E)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin (No. 12)

  1. Ian Roulstone (C)
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Helen Phillips
  4. Barry D Mack
  5. Edward R Mack
  6. David C Bath
  7. Thomas B Mack
  8. Claire F Roulstone

Ripley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 7 July 2017 in hrs 38mins (16-2-8 in F)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. Linda M Garton
  2. Joanna K Dorling
  3. Ian G Campbell
  4. Andrew D Sibson
  5. Anthony J Cox (C)
  6. Rebecca J Cox
  7. Alan Regin
  8. John P Loveless

Rung for the SRCY Country Meeting

Clay Cross, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 6 July 2017 in 2hrs 40mins (8-2-16 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each: Wooler, Newcastle, Norwich, Lightfoot, Berwick, Cambridge, Lincoln.

  1. Joanna K Dorling
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. R Jean Nixon
  4. Paul F Curtis
  5. Alan Regin
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)

Oaks in Charnwood, Leicestershire
St James Greater
Thursday, 6 July 2017 in 2hrs 53mins (10-1-12 in Ab)
5085 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens

  1. Graham A Duke
  2. Geraldine R Forster
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Heather M Forster
  5. Ian Roulstone
  6. Ian G Mills
  7. Claire F Roulstone
  8. David A Warwick (C)

Rung during SRCY Country Meeting.

Whitwick, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 6 July 2017 in 2hrs 55mins (11-3-12 in F)
5056 Melbourne Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey

  1. Sally A Brown
  2. Anthony P Cotton
  3. Andrew J Davey
  4. Timothy J Peverett
  5. Simon Humphrey
  6. Ian G Mills
  7. Ian Roulstone (C)
  8. Claire F Roulstone