Peal Weekend 2016

Peals rung for 2016 Peal Weekend

List of Associated performances, on bellboard

29 peals so far have been rung for Society peal weekend.

Litlington, Cambridgeshire
St Katherine
Monday, 21 November 2016 in 2hrs 45mins (7-1-0 in Ab)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each: Morpeth, Sandiacre, Warkworth, Bamborough, Primrose, Surfleet, Lincoln.

  1. Andrew J Davey
  2. John P Loveless
  3. Susan E Marsden
  4. Russell A Brown
  5. Alan Regin
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)

Toft, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Monday, 21 November 2016 in 2hrs 48mins (8-3-2 in A)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (30m)
(1) Northumberland, Whitley, Carlisle. (2) Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Newcastle. (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre. (4) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London. (5) Westminster, Allendale. (6) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York. (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull.

  1. Andrew J Davey
  2. James E Benner
  3. John P Loveless
  4. Russell Brown
  5. Alan Regin
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)

Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 November 2016 in hrs 37mins (10)
5014 Plain Bob Cinques
Composed by S D Pettman

  1. Stephen D Pettman (C)
  2. Faith J Pearce
  3. Brian E Whiting
  4. Thomas G Scase
  5. Philip D Moyse
  6. Clare L Veal
  7. Mary E Dunbavin
  8. Julian Colman
  9. Clive J Dunbavin
  10. Nigel F C Gale
  11. Amanda M Richmond
  12. Richard A Knight

First Plain Bob Cinques by all.

Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 20 November 2016 in 2hrs 53mins (10-1-13 in F#)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow

  1. Benjamin F Ricketts
  2. Edith M Robinson
  3. Ruth Suggett
  4. Susan B Binns
  5. Hannah M Campbell
  6. Janet E Menhinick
  7. Lesley H M Boyle
  8. Philip D Bailey (C)

For Society peal weekend.A birthday compliment to Sue Binns.

Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Sunday, 20 November 2016 in 2hrs 45mins (11-3-27 in G)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
1 extent each Richborough D, Abbeyville D, Merton D, Killamarsh TB, Old Oxford D, Cambridge S, Norwich S

  1. Anne M Anthony
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Richard M Hobbs
  4. Adam S Greenley
  5. Benjamin D Constant
  6. Ian R Fielding (C)

For SRCY peal weekend.

Ringmer, East Sussex
9 Delves Close
Sunday, 20 November 2016 in 2hrs 12mins (11 in G)
5120 Spliced Treble Bob Major (2m)
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 345)
(2m: 3712 Kent, 1408 Oxford, 88 com, Worcester variation)

  1. 1–2Karen M White
  2. 3–4Margaret L Sherwood
  3. 5–6P Jonathan Franklin
  4. 7–8Stephen J Beckingham (C)

South Shields, Tyne and Wear
St Hilda
Sunday, 20 November 2016 in 2hrs 45mins (9-3-27 in F#)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Robert V Criddle
  3. Jeremy Housden
  4. Karen P Maughan
  5. Kristopher King
  6. Alan Regin
  7. Ian G Campbell
  8. Paul F Curtis (C)

Rung after Mass on Hildatide.

Wandsworth, Greater London
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Sunday, 20 November 2016 in hrs 35mins (15-0-2 in F#)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Samuel C Cave

  1. John J Ford
  2. Penelope J V Sharpe
  3. Joanna K Dorling
  4. J Chapman Knott
  5. Andrew D Hodgson
  6. Ruth E R Corney
  7. Samuel C Cave (C)
  8. Timothy R Forster

Rung for SRCY Peal Weekend

Berkhamsted, Great, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in 2hrs 59mins (15-2-22 in E)
5152 Ashridge Surprise Major
Composed by I R Fielding

  1. Timothy R Forster
  2. Mary E Holden
  3. Shirley E McGill
  4. Richard M Hobbs
  5. Adam S Greenley
  6. Benjamin D Constant
  7. Thomas B Mack
  8. Ian R Fielding (C)

First peal in the method.

Chiddingfold, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in 2hrs 52mins (12-2-26)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by J W Belshaw

  1. Stephanie J Pattenden
  2. Marisa A Hayes
  3. Margaret L Sherwood
  4. Peter M Wilkinson
  5. Michael J Wake
  6. Malcolm M Powell
  7. James W Belshaw (C)
  8. Ian P Hastilow

Codsall, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in 2hrs 49mins (9-2-21 in G)
5050 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey

  1. Philip J Day
  2. Anne C Orme
  3. R Jean Nixon
  4. Lorna E Champney
  5. Philip W Gay
  6. Christopher P Wilton
  7. Andrew W Gordon
  8. Simon Humphrey (C)

Rung to mark the conductor's 50 years membership of the Society, and also Andrew's 40 years as a Codsall ringer.

Colwall, Herefordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in 2hrs 57mins (10-1-5 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John

  1. Heather A Kippin
  2. Stephen J Bedford (C)
  3. Elizabeth A Coke
  4. Nicola J Piper
  5. Paul J Lewis
  6. Geoffrey M Brewin
  7. Alison R Williams
  8. Stuart D Piper

500th peal - 3.

Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in 2hrs 52mins (15-0-13 in F)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R Baldwin

  1. Penelope J V Sharpe
  2. Margaret M Horritt
  3. Christine M Carter
  4. Roger Baldwin (C)
  5. John J Ford
  6. John R Peverett
  7. Brian C Watson
  8. Stephen J Crawley

For SRCY peal weekend.

Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in 2hrs 56mins (15-2-0 in F#)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by M B Davies (5024 no. 4)

  1. Margaret E Oram
  2. David D Smith
  3. Anne E Franklin
  4. Richard C G Neal
  5. P Jonathan Franklin
  6. Ian H Oram
  7. Stephen J Beckingham (C)
  8. Alan D Pink

First of Bristol: 4

Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in 2hrs 56mins (10)
5152 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman

  1. Stephen D Pettman (C)
  2. Mary S Garner
  3. Mary E Dunbavin
  4. Joan Garrett
  5. Julian Colman
  6. Philip D Moyse
  7. Thomas G Scase
  8. Brian E Whiting

For the Grundisburgh Crib Fest.

Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in hrs 31mins (15-0-16 F#)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
736 Bristol, Rutland; 704 Pudsey; 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative; 544 Yorkshire; 512 London; 130 com; all the work ; 113 combination roll ups.

  1. John J Ford
  2. Ian R Fielding
  3. Joanna K Dorling
  4. Thomas B Mack
  5. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  6. Mary E Holden
  7. Adam S Greenley
  8. Benjamin D Constant

Rung for SRCY Peal weekend.

High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in 3hrs 27mins (26-3-15 in D)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Alan G Reading

  1. Ann Davies
  2. Jack E Page (C)
  3. Katharine J Firman
  4. June D Wells
  5. Patricia M Newton
  6. Janet E Menhinick
  7. Joanna E Knight
  8. Kenneth J Darvill
  9. Douglas J Beaumont
  10. Colin M Lee
  11. Claire F Roulstone
  12. Ian Roulstone

Rung for the SRCY peal weekend.

Newburn on Tyne, Tyne and Wear
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in 2hrs 45mins (9-2-2 in Ab)
5088 Xeranthemum Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 7274)

  1. Barbara Davies
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Ian G Campbell
  4. Matthew D Hetherington
  5. Matthew J L Durham
  6. Clive R Moon
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Paul F Curtis (C)

Penshurst, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in hrs 35mins (17-2-11 in Eb)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison

  1. Simon J Davies
  2. Diana R Wraight
  3. Jacqueline M Barlow
  4. Alan R Baldock
  5. Paul J Flavell (C)
  6. Nicholas Wilkins
  7. Benjamin D Kipling
  8. Ian G Mills

Remembering the many fallen from this parish in various conflicts throughout the world

Sapcote, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in 2hrs 45mins (9-1-26 in Ab)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard J Angrave

  1. Sally A Brown
  2. Christian M Peckham
  3. Andrew J Preston
  4. Graham R Hayward
  5. Steven J Harvey
  6. Anthony P Cotton
  7. Tim J Peverett
  8. Michael Angrave (C)
  9. Stephen R Aldridge
  10. Mark J Pendery

In affectionate memory of Michael E Brown, from all his friends in the SRCY.

Shalford, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in hrs 35mins (13-2-8 in F)
5056 Lunar Delight Major
Composed by Richard A Pearce

  1. Anne L Rueff
  2. Ronald F Diserens
  3. Jonathan H B Deane
  4. Julian Morgan
  5. Michael C Bryant
  6. Richard A Pearce (C)
  7. Sally A Schupke
  8. Mark E R Gill

Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in 2hrs 54mins (13-3-26 in E)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. Robert C Beavis
  2. Jennifer M Taylor
  3. Georgina Barratt
  4. Jack D Aylward
  5. Michael R Spencer
  6. Rebecca J Cox
  7. Anthony J Cox (C)
  8. Edward R Mack

For The SRCY Peal Weekend

Fenham, Tyne and Wear
St James and St Basil
Friday, 18 November 2016 in 2hrs 58mins (14-0-10 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Robert W Lee
8m: 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Yorkshire; 640 Bristol, London, Rutland; 416 Pudsey 156com, atw

  1. Matthew J L Durham (C)
  2. Ian G Campbell
  3. Ruth Curtis
  4. Christine Richardson
  5. Matthew D Hetherington
  6. Paul F Curtis
  7. Andrew J Cairns
  8. Alan Regin

Rung for SRCY Peal weekend.

Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 18 November 2016 in 2hrs 53mins (10-1-13 in F#)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison

  1. Derek E Sibson (C)
  2. Anne P Cook
  3. Paul A Cammiade
  4. Alistair M Donaldson
  5. Patrick J S Albon
  6. James M Hills
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. John P Loveless

Completes the standard eight to peals - 5.

Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 18 November 2016 in 2hrs 40mins (11 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's variation)

  1. 1–2Jonathan J F Stokoe
  2. 3–4Nicholas C Tithecott
  3. 5–6Jennifer A Town
  4. 7–8Christopher H Enzor (C)

For SRCY peal weekend

Ponteland, Northumberland
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 18 November 2016 in 2hrs 33mins (6-3-4 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1. London 2. York 3. Bourne 4. Beverley 5. Cambridge 6. Surfleet 7. Norwich

  1. Karen Dickinson
  2. Barbara Davies
  3. Ruth Curtis
  4. Alan Regin
  5. Ian G Campbell
  6. Paul F Curtis (C)

Remembering Ron Warford on SRCY weekend.

Stepney, Greater London
St George in the East
Friday, 18 November 2016 in 2hrs 46mins (6-0-9 in C)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
736 Bristol, Rutland; 704 Pudsey; 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative; 544 Yorkshire; 512 London; 130 com; all the work ; 113 combination roll ups.

  1. Benjamin D Kipling
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Heather M Forster
  4. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  5. Penelope J V Sharpe
  6. Timothy R Forster
  7. Geraldine R Forster
  8. Ian G Mills

Rung for SRCY Peal weekend.

Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 17 November 2016 in 2hrs 50mins (8-0-4 in Ab)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Richard Allton
8m: 960 Cornwall, 768 Cambridge, Cassiobury, Glasgow, Lessness, 576 Bristol, 384 Superlative and 192 London, with 149 changes of method.

  1. Harry E Blamire
  2. Rosemary J Duke
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Anthony J Cox
  5. Rebecca J Cox
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Nigel R Woodruff
  8. David A Warwick (C)

Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John
Thursday, 17 November 2016 in 2hrs 45mins (11 cwt)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster

  1. Deborah M Talbott
  2. Susan M Stott
  3. Hilary A Beresford
  4. Andrea B Beaumont
  5. Clifford R Nicholls
  6. Donald B Carter
  7. Andrew M Bull
  8. Joseph St J Beaumont (C)

Rung for the SRCY peal weekend.