Peal Weekend 2015

Peals rung for 2015 Peal Weekend

List of SRCY Peal Weekend peals, on bellboard

31 peals so far have been rung for Society peal weekend.

Houghton, Huntingdonshire
St Mary
Monday, 23 November 2015 in 2hrs 45mins (8-0-16 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each York, Beverley, Ipswich, Surfleet, Bourne, Norwich, Cambridge

  1. Marion A Robinson
  2. Susan E Marsden
  3. Susan B Binns
  4. Lesley H M Boyle
  5. Hannah M Campbell
  6. Edith M Robinson (C)

For SRCY Peal Weekend.

Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 22 November 2015 in 2hrs 38mins (10-2-20 in G)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. Janet E Archibald
  2. Geraldine R Forster
  3. Timothy R Forster
  4. Ian G Mills
  5. Benjamin D Kipling
  6. Andrew V Brown
  7. Stephen A Wheeler (C)
  8. Richard L Thumwood

Rung as part of Society peal weekend.

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Sunday, 22 November 2015 in 2hrs 53mins (11-0-6 in F)
5152 Aardvark Surprise Major
Composed by I Fielding

  1. Richard M Hobbs
  2. Catherine N Merlane
  3. Penelope J V Sharpe
  4. Claire F Roulstone
  5. Shirley E McGill
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Benjamin D Constant
  8. Ian R Fielding (C)

For SRCY peal weekend.

Castor, Northamptonshire
St Kyneburgha
Sunday, 22 November 2015 in 2hrs 59mins (10-0-9 in G)
5152 Winlaton Delight Major
Composed by M Maughan

  1. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  2. James E Benner
  3. Susan E Marsden
  4. Alistair M Donaldson
  5. Andrew J Davey
  6. Richard C Smith
  7. Michael Maughan (C)
  8. Peter V Rogers

Rung for SRCY Peal Weekend

Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 22 November 2015 in 2hrs 51mins (10-0-6 in Ab)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nicholas D Brown

  1. Teresa J Brown
  2. Elizabeth J Cranfield
  3. Christine A Williams
  4. Joanna K Dorling
  5. John P Loveless
  6. Philippa M Whittington
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. Frank W Rivett (C)

For SRCY peal weekend.

Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 November 2015 in 2hrs 47mins (9-2-24 in G)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting

  1. Adrian Knights
  2. Julian Colman
  3. Robert C Beavis
  4. Clare L Veal
  5. Clive J Dunbavin
  6. Nigel F C Gale
  7. Thomas G Scase
  8. Brian E Whiting (C)

Hastings, East Sussex
St Clement
Sunday, 22 November 2015 in 2hrs 59mins (15 cwt)
5056 Sussex Delight Major
Composed by A G Reading

  1. Stephen J Beckingham
  2. Anne E Franklin
  3. Marisa A Hayes
  4. Alan D Pink
  5. David D Smith
  6. Ian P Hastilow
  7. P Jonathan Franklin (C)
  8. Nicholas D Brown

To congratulate George Francis on 60 years membership of the College Youths.

Hexham, Northumberland
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 22 November 2015 in hrs 33mins (21-1-16 in E)
5040 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 3003)

  1. Kristopher King (C)
  2. Jeremy R Housden
  3. Jennifer A Town
  4. Ruth Curtis
  5. Clive R Moon
  6. Ian G Campbell
  7. Matthew J L Durham
  8. Simon A Percy
  9. Paul F Curtis
  10. Alan Regin

For the Society peal weekend.

Rochester, New York
Church of the Ascension
Sunday, 22 November 2015 in 2hrs 55mins (11)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 2393)

  1. Meredith A Morris
  2. Margaret I Miller
  3. Christian J Haller
  4. Eileen Joy Butler
  5. Bruce N Butler
  6. Ted Clark
  7. Robin E C Clarke
  8. Michael G Hinton
  9. Robert T Kakuk
  10. Donald F Morrison (C)

First royal on the bells.

Sydney, New South Wales
RC Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 22 November 2015 in 3hrs 10mins (14-3-8)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Daniel Brady

  1. Pat Lubbock
  2. Mary C Symes
  3. David C Bath
  4. Douglas W Nichols
  5. Katherine M Downs
  6. Thomas W Goodyer
  7. Peter I Harrison (C)
  8. Alan H Champion
  9. James A D Woolford
  10. Roger B Lubbock

For the Feast of Christ the King.

Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 22 November 2015 in 2hrs 47mins (11-1-13 in F#)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook

  1. Vicki L Chapman
  2. Yvonne A Towler
  3. Paul A Cammiade
  4. David L Sparling
  5. James L Towler
  6. Christina D A Brewster
  7. Stephen J Bailey
  8. Colin F Chapman (C)

For SRCY peal weekend.

Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 November 2015 in hrs 38mins (19-0-6 in E)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Hyden

  1. Patricia M Newton
  2. Ann Davies
  3. June D Wells
  4. Kenneth J Darvill
  5. Jack E Page
  6. Janet E Menhinick
  7. Timothy R Forster
  8. Douglas J Beaumont
  9. Ian Roulstone (C)
  10. Geraldine R Forster
  11. Claire F Roulstone
  12. Edward J W Manley

For the Society Peal Weekend.

Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Saturday, 21 November 2015 in 2hrs 45mins (12-3-26 in F)
5152 Apple Delight Major
Composed by A G Reading

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Richard M Hobbs
  4. Catherine N Merlane
  5. Mary E Holden
  6. Benjamin D Constant
  7. Thomas B Mack
  8. Ian R Fielding (C)

On SRCY peal weekend.

Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Saturday, 21 November 2015 in 2hrs 59mins (11-0-8 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies

  1. Alan H Champion
  2. David C Bath
  3. Pam E Brock
  4. Mary C Symes
  5. Katherine M Downs
  6. Douglas W Nichols
  7. Roger B Lubbock
  8. Peter I Harrison (C)

50th peal in the tower: 3.

Epsom, Surrey
Christ Church, Epsom Common
Saturday, 21 November 2015 in 2hrs 39mins (8-2-2 in A)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
Composed by N Smith
576 Ashtead,Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 384 Uxbridge, Rutland, London.

  1. Michael R Crockett
  2. Catherine N Merlane
  3. Mary E Holden
  4. Richard M Hobbs
  5. Adam S Greenley
  6. Claire F Roulstone
  7. Ian R Fielding (C)
  8. Benjamin D Constant

For SRCY peal weekend.

Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 November 2015 in 3hrs 21mins (19-0-7 in E)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard A Pearce

  1. Julian Morgan
  2. Karen M White
  3. Anne L Rueff
  4. Ronald F Diserens
  5. Sally A Schupke
  6. Jonathan H B Deane
  7. Richard A Pearce (C)
  8. Nicholas M W Haggett
  9. Mark E R Gill
  10. David J Tubbs

Rung for the Society of Royal Cumberland Youths peal weekend.

Kettering, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 21 November 2015 in 3hrs 12mins (21-1-2 in Eb)
5040 Ibestoche Surprise Royal
Composed by D E Sibson

  1. Peter M Fleckney
  2. Anne P Cook
  3. Janet E Menhinick
  4. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  5. James M Hills
  6. Christopher M Pearson
  7. Stephen R Aldridge
  8. Michael Angrave
  9. Ian N Willgress
  10. Andrew W Gordon (C)

In Memoriam Private William Henry Snart killed in action May 9th 1915.

Kingston, Dorset
St James
Saturday, 21 November 2015 in 3hrs 10mins (26-3-16 in D)
5040 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis

  1. Susan E Smith
  2. Rosemary J Duke
  3. Patricia M Hitchins
  4. Graham A Duke
  5. Felicity S Warwick
  6. Philip A L Rioch
  7. Pauline Champion
  8. Harry E Blamire
  9. Nigel R Woodruff
  10. David A Warwick (C)

An 85th birthday compliment to Eric Hitchins. Rung for SRCY Peal Weekend.

Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 21 November 2015 in 02hrs 56mins (10-1-13 in F#)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Dainel Brady

  1. Philip S Gorman
  2. John J Ford
  3. Michael Angrave
  4. Richard C Smith
  5. Stephen R Aldridge
  6. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  7. Colin F Chapman
  8. Andrew D Downs (C)

For SRCY Peal Day

Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear
Cathedral Church of St Nicholas
Saturday, 21 November 2015 in 3hrs 23mins (37-2-17 in Db)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by M J L Durham

  1. Matthew J L Durham (C)
  2. G Jessica Durham
  3. Barbara Davies
  4. Karen Dickinson
  5. Ruth Curtis
  6. Andrew J Cairns
  7. Clive R Moon
  8. Paul F Curtis
  9. Simon A Percy
  10. Matthew D Hetherington
  11. Alan Regin
  12. Ian G Campbell

Northfleet, Kent
St Botolph
Saturday, 21 November 2015 in 2hrs 52mins (14-0-10 in F)
5088 Denford Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison

  1. Simon J Davies
  2. Diana R Wraight
  3. Jacqueline M Barlow
  4. Alan R Baldock
  5. Paul J Flavell (C)
  6. Nicholas Wilkins
  7. Benjamin D Kipling
  8. Ian G Mills

100th peal for the Cumberlands and 50 Kent tower for a peal - 4

Petworth, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 21 November 2015 in 3hrs 04mins (18)
5024 Johannesburg Surprise Major
Composed by J W Belshaw

  1. Janet L Morris
  2. Margaret L Sherwood
  3. Patricia D Spink
  4. Christopher B Fynes
  5. Peter M Wilkinson
  6. Malcolm M Powell
  7. James W Belshaw (C)
  8. Stephanie J Pattenden

First peal since Oct 1975: 4

Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 21 November 2015 in 2hrs 56mins (10 cwt)
5040 Hengrove Surprise Royal
Composed by J Beaumont

  1. Deborah M Talbott
  2. Maryl R Chambers
  3. Susan M Stott
  4. Andrea B Beaumont
  5. Claire O'Mahony
  6. Clifford R Nicholls
  7. Hilary A Beresford
  8. Stuart P B Talbott
  9. Nigel R Woodruff
  10. Joseph St J Beaumont (C)

Rung for the SRCY peal weekend

St Neots, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 November 2015 in 3hrs 16mins (29-2-13 in Db)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe

  1. Philippa M Whittington
  2. Peter J Waterfield (C)
  3. Hannah M Campbell
  4. John R Peverett
  5. James E Benner
  6. Penelope J V Sharpe
  7. Patrick J S Albon
  8. Russell A Brown
  9. Barry D Mack
  10. Frank W Rivett

Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 20 November 2015 in 2hrs 47mins (11-0-19 in F#)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. Robert C Beavis
  2. Claire O'Mahony
  3. Georgina Barratt
  4. Anthony M Bulteel
  5. Rebecca J Cox
  6. Joseph St J Beaumont
  7. Anthony J Cox (C)
  8. Gabrielle L Cowcill

For the SRCY Peal Weekend

Brancepeth, Durham
St Brandon
Friday, 20 November 2015 in 2hrs 49mins (14-1-13 in F#)
5056 Dereham Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull

  1. Jennifer A Town
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Anne E Davies
  4. Matthew J L Durham (C)
  5. Jeremy Housden
  6. Paul F Curtis
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Ian G Campbell

For the Society peal weekend.

Crimplesham, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 20 November 2015 in 2hrs 30mins (6-1-6 in B)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
(16 x 240 and 10 x 120)

  1. Edith M Robinson
  2. Jeremy W Warren
  3. Philip D Bailey
  4. Andrew J Davey
  5. Peter J Waterfield (C)

Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 20 November 2015 in 2hrs 58mins (15)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A C D Mayes

  1. Elva R Ainsworth
  2. Christine M Carter
  3. Margaret M Horritt
  4. Roger Baldwin (C)
  5. Geoffrey T Horritt
  6. John J Ford
  7. James W S Crawley
  8. Stephen J Crawley

For the Society peal weekend.

Stepney, Greater London
St George in the East
Friday, 20 November 2015 in 2hrs 29mins (6-0-9 in C)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by John R Ketteringham (No.11)

  1. Benjamin D Kipling
  2. Timothy R Forster
  3. Ian G Mills
  4. Philip J Huxley
  5. Andrew V Brown
  6. Geraldine R Forster
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Stephen A Wheeler

Rung for the Society's Peal Weekend.

Sunderland, Tyne and Wear
St Andrew, Roker
Friday, 20 November 2015 in hrs 3mins (22-2-26 in E)
5056 Littleport Little Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no.736)

  1. Karen Dickinson
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Andrew J Cairns
  4. Robert V Criddle
  5. Matthew J L Durham
  6. Paul F Curtis
  7. Ian G Campbell
  8. Kristopher King (C)
  9. Alan Regin
  10. Matthew D Hetherington

First in method: 4

Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Thursday, 19 November 2015 in 2hrs 42mins (7-0-21 in B)
5054 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. Rebecca J Cox
  2. Anna M P Joyce
  3. Jennifer M Taylor
  4. Elizabeth A Coke
  5. Hilary A Beresford
  6. Michael R Spencer
  7. Anthony J Cox (C)
  8. Pauline Champion

Circled tower: 1. For the SRCY Peal Weekend