SRCY logo

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths

Promoting excellence in ringing around the world

Welcome Guest

Peal Weekend Report 2014

This year Peal Weekend saw 46 attempts arranged of which 34 were rung successfully. A further attempt was cancelled at 12 hours notice because of illness and two more attempts had to be called off because bands were incomplete. Thus, we attempted to put together 49 bands – our sincere thanks to the organisers and conductors who made this possible. (It was a pity that the band that cancelled did not phone John Barnes as he had a member on stand-by.) Special thanks to Maureen Hanney who, on learning towards the end of October that nothing was being arranged in her area of Hampshire, phoned almost 50 people in organising two attempts at Awbridge. (Thanks, too, to John Dodd for welcoming both bands: much appreciated.)

Three attempts were lost because of mechanical failure: at Melbourne Cathedral a clapper fell out, at Petworth the tenor rope unravelled below the sally and at Amersham a bell slipped wheel.

Congratulations to Barry Mack on conducting his first peal of Stedman Triples, to the Suffolk ladies who rang the peal of Yorkshire Surprise Royal at Grundisburgh, to the all-Staffordshire band who rang at Abbots Bromley, to Hannah Campbell on ringing her first peal for the Society, to David C Parker on his first peal on ten bells, to Andrew Cairns on ringing his 400th peal, to Donald Carter on his 550th peal of Major as conductor, to Harry Blamire on his first peal of 8-Spliced S Major, to Andrew Gordon and Peter Fleckney on their 450th peal together, to Richard Thumwood in circling Spitalfields tower, to Susan Marsden on ringing her 900th peal on tower bells, and to the band that rang the multi-method peal of Doubles at Crimplesham. The peal of Superlative at that Mick Angrave called at Woodlands, Keele, was rung on the 46th anniversary of his first peal. Lastly, the peal at Broadclyst was rung with the best wishes of the band to Matt and Rosie Hilling Hilling on the birth of a daughter earlier that day. The peals at Philadelphia and Marietta were rung in memory of Kathryn Tucker. A member of the band at Marietta, Kathryn was taught to ring there by Derek Wilsden and it was fitting that he was able to ring in the performance at that tower. The peal at Clifton, Bedfordshire was rung in memory of Mrs Barbara Forster, Grandmother of Heather and Tim Forster.

John Barnes

Peals rung for 2014 Peal Weekend

List of SRCY Peal Weekend peals, on bellboard

Fairwarp, Sussex
Christ Church
Thursday, 13 November 2014
in 3hr 4m (15)
5056 Medway Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner

  1. Ann Jenner
  2. Jacqueline M Barlow
  3. Margaret E O ram
  4. Anne L Rueff
  5. 5 Ronald F Diserens
  6. Ian H Oram
  7. David D Smith
  8. Stanley Jenner (C)

For Society Peal Weekend.

Newcastle-upon-Tyne
St. John the Baptist
Friday, 14 November 2014 in 2:37 (11)
5152 Burnopfield Delight Major
Composed by Arr. AM Barber

  1. Karen Dickinson
  2. Barbara Davies
  3. Clive R Moon
  4. Christine Richardson
  5. William Davidson
  6. Jeremy Housden
  7. Matthew D Hetherington
  8. Andrew J Cairns (C)

In affectionate memory of Richard Turner, former President of the D&N, who died in Tideswell on 13th November. For Society Peal Weekend.

Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary the Virgin and Edward K&M
Friday, 14 November 2014 in 2 hr 42 min (11-0-19)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. Maryl R Chambers
  2. Christine Andrew
  3. Anthony M Bulteel
  4. Rebecca J Cox
  5. Joseph St J Beaumont
  6. Jonathan C Adkins
  7. Anthony J Cox (C)
  8. Ian R Fielding

For the SRCY Peal Weekend




Wyke Regis, Dorset
All Saints
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 3h (17)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 736 Superlative, 704 London, Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, 576 Bristol, 544 Yorkshire; 120 com and atw
Composed by Noel J Diserens

  1. Philip A L Rioch
  2. Graham A Duke
  3. Susan E Smith
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Angela M E Jasper
  6. Harry E Blamire
  7. David A Warwick (C)
  8. Nigel R Woodruff

Rung for Cumberland Peal Day. First of 8 Spliced - 6.

Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary & St Peter
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 2:56 (13-3-26)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 576 Bristol; 448 Superlative, Pudsey; 224 London; 108 com, atw
Composed by R J Parker

  1. Jane D Bull
  2. Hilary A Beresford
  3. Maryl R Chambers
  4. Deborah M Talbott
  5. Clifford R Nicholls
  6. Stuart P B Talbott
  7. Joseph St J Beaumont
  8. Donald B Carter (C)

550th of Major as conductor
Rung for SRCY peal weekend

Pimlico, Gr London SW1
St Saviour
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 2h 52m (7 cwt)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading

  1. Matthew J Sorell
  2. Janet E Archibald
  3. Joanna K Dorling
  4. Anne M Anthony
  5. Penelope J V Sharpe
  6. John J Ford
  7. Stephen A Wheeler (C)
  8. Richard L Thumwood

Rung for SRCY peal weekend






Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 2:48 (4)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 6933)

  1. Eric T Jacobson
  2. Donald F Morrison (C)
  3. Bruce N Butler
  4. Eileen Joy Butler
  5. Cally D Perry
  6. Elaine M Hansen
  7. T David Westmoreland
  8. Meredith A Morris

Circled the tower: 2.
Rung during the SRCY peal weekend in memory of Kathryn Elaine Tucker, 1959-2014, a member of this Society.

Oakington, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 2hrs 39 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
(1 extent each of York, Westminster, Ipswich, Netherseale, Cambridge, Bourne, Norwich)

  1. Marion A Robinson
  2. Edith M Robinson
  3. Hannah M Campbell
  4. Richard C Smith
  5. Peter V Rogers
  6. Philip D Bailey (C)

Rung for SRCY peal weekend. 1st peal for Society -3

Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear
Cathedral of St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 3 hrs 34 mins (37-2-17)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Robert W Lee (5136 no. 3)

  1. Christine Richardson
  2. Jessie H Hetherington
  3. Alexander T G Pym
  4. Christopher H Enzor
  5. Andrew J Cairns
  6. G Jessica Durham
  7. Matthew J L Durham (C)
  8. Nicholas C Tithecott
  9. Martin S Davies
  10. Andrew G Enzor
  11. Simon A Percy
  12. Matthew D Hetherington

Rung for Society peal weekend.
400th peal: 5

Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 2 hr 37 min (7-0-21)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. Molly S Waterson
  2. Michael R Spencer
  3. Louisa A Roughley
  4. Alison E Leach
  5. Andrea B Beaumont
  6. Sarah B Ewbank
  7. Anthony J Cox (C)
  8. Rebecca J Cox

For the SRCY Peal Weekend

Kettering, Northants
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 3h11 (21)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin

  1. Peter M Fleckney
  2. David P Westerman
  3. Anne P Cook
  4. James M Hills
  5. Stephen R Aldridge
  6. Christopher M Pearson
  7. Ian N Willgress
  8. Derek E Sibson (C)
  9. Peter J Waterfield
  10. Andrew W Gordon

450th peal together - 1 & 10. First peal in the method - 5

Haslemere, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 2hr 58m (13cwt)
5076 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Rob Lee

  1. Sally A Schupke
  2. Karen M White
  3. Margaret L Sherwood
  4. Nicholas M W Haggett
  5. Jonathan H B Deane
  6. Anne L Rueff
  7. Ronald F Diserens
  8. Julian Morgan (C)
  9. Mark E R Gill
  10. David J Tubbs

Rung for SRCY peal weekend

Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 3h0 (10)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by S D Pettman

  1. Stephen D Pettman (C)
  2. Mary S Garner
  3. Margaret H Ross
  4. Mary E Dunbavin
  5. Thomas G Scase
  6. Ruth Munnings
  7. Stephen A Cheek
  8. Clive J Dunbavin
  9. Brian E Whiting
  10. Peter W Harper

For the Society's peal weekend.

Gressenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the BVM
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 2hr 37mins (9-2-13)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton

  1. Janet House
  2. Ben Trent
  3. Richard A Turk
  4. Andrew J Davey
  5. Steve J Day
  6. Peter J Sawyer
  7. Faith J Pearce (C)
  8. Simon A Rudd

Rung for the Society's peal weekend.

Eaton Socon, Cambridgeshire
S Mary
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 2:54 (13-1-11)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans (Arthur P Heywood's transposition)

  1. Heather M Forster
  2. Thomas B Mack
  3. Benjamin F Ricketts
  4. Russell A Brown
  5. Timothy R Forster
  6. John R Peverett
  7. Barry D Mack (C)
  8. Nicholas D Brown

Rung for SRCY Peal Weekend
3: First of Stedman Triples
7: First of Stedman Triples as Conductor

Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 2h 42 (11-2-15)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by M Davies

  1. Michael R Crockett
  2. Catherine N Merlane
  3. Richard M Hobbs
  4. Mary E Holden
  5. Shirley E McGill
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Benjamin D Constant
  8. Ian R Fielding (C)

For SRCY peal weekend.
With the bands compliments to the composer on the seamless linkage and the "optimal super-efficient" palindromic centrepiece of the peal.

Colwall, Herefordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 3 hrs 3 mins (10-1-5)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler

  1. Heather A Kippin
  2. Elizabeth A Coke
  3. Nicola J Beaumont
  4. Craig P Homewood
  5. Geoffrey M Brewin
  6. David C Parker
  7. Richard J Clements (C)
  8. Paul J Lewis
  9. Stuart D Piper
  10. Alison R Williams

Rung for the SRCY peal weekend.
First on 10 & first for the Society - 6.
First of Grandsire - 4.
First of Grandsire Caters on the bells.

Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 3h 17 (20)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Linda M Garton
  2. Pauline Champion
  3. Jennifer R Sparling
  4. Alison C Waterson
  5. Michael H Tompsett
  6. Ian V J Smith
  7. Thomas J Waterson
  8. John P Loveless (C)

For SRCY Peal Weekend. With best wishes to Matt and Rosie Hilling on the birth of their daughter earlier today.



Birling, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 2hrs 47min (6-3-16)
5056 Kinver Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison

  1. Simon J Davies
  2. Benjamin D Kipling
  3. Diana R Wraight
  4. Jacqueline M Barlow
  5. Paul J Flavell (C)
  6. Nicholas Wilkins
  7. Alan R Baldock
  8. Ian G Mills

For the SRCY Peal Weekend

Bermondsey, Gr London SE16
St James
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 2hr 53m (14Cwt)
5024 Bristol Surpirse Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. John J Ford
  2. Joanna K Dorling
  3. Penelope J V Sharpe
  4. Peter W Emery
  5. Richard L Thumwood
  6. Matthew J Sorell
  7. Stephen A Wheeler (C)
  8. Janet E Archibald

Rung for SRCY peal weekend

Awbridge, Hampshire
Clock House Bells
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 2 hours 42 minutes (3 cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. Margaret E Oram
  2. Maureen J Hanney
  3. Beryl R Norris
  4. Janet L Morris
  5. Margaret A Romano
  6. Tony Skilton
  7. Ian H Oram
  8. Jonathan C Hetherington (C)

Rung for the Society's Peal Weekend.

Abbots Bromley, Staffs
St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 3hr4 (11-1-5)
5088 Staffordshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison, arr M J Platt

  1. Philip W Gay
  2. R Jean Nixon
  3. Lorna E Champney
  4. Margaret Warford
  5. Raymond J Ballard
  6. Andrew W Gordon
  7. Christopher P Wilton
  8. Michael J Platt (C)

Rung on Society Peal Day by a Staffordshire band

Ufford, Suffolk
The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 16 November 2014 in 2h55 (13)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R I Allton (No: 167)

  1. Adrian Knights
  2. Brian E Whiting
  3. Stephen D Pettman (C)
  4. Richard A Knight
  5. Julian Colman
  6. Thomas G Scase
  7. Jonathan J Stevens
  8. Michael G Whitby

For the Society's peal weekend.

Spitalfields, London
Christ Church
Sunday, 16 November 2014 in 3.12 (17)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1408 Rutland; 1280 Yorkshire; 1216 Lincolnshire; 1120 Cambridge. 31 com, atw.
Composed by R W Lee

  1. Penelope J V Sharpe
  2. Joanna K Dorling
  3. Anne M Anthony
  4. John J Ford
  5. Thomas B Mack
  6. Matthew J Sorell
  7. Janet E Archibald (C)
  8. Richard L Thumwood

Rung for SRCY peal weekend
Circled tower: 8

Pinhoe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 16 November 2014 in 2hr 47min (10-0-19)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Michael H Tompsett
  2. Jill M Hansford
  3. Alison C Waterson
  4. Michael C Hansford
  5. Jennifer R Sparling
  6. John P Loveless (C)
  7. David J Garton
  8. Thomas J Waterson

For SRCY Peal Weekend

Northchurch, Herts
St Mary
Sunday, 16 November 2014 in 2h 58 (15-0-24)
5088 Gadebridge Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Mary E Holden
  3. Catherine N Merlane
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. Michael R Crockett
  6. Richard M Hobbs
  7. Benjamin D Constant
  8. Ian R Fielding (C)

For SRCY peal weekend.

Keele, Staffordshire
Woodlands
Sunday, 16 November 2014 in 2h 18mins (103lbs)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Robert W Lee

  1. R Jean Nixon
  2. Philip W Gay
  3. Patricia A M Halls
  4. Raymond J Ballard
  5. Ian Mellor
  6. Alison M Harvey
  7. Steven J Harvey
  8. Michael Angrave (C)

Rung for the Society's Peal Weekend.
On the 46th anniversary of the conductors first peal.

Histon, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 November 2014 in 2h43 (9)
5024 Ruthenium Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber

  1. Michael Maughan
  2. Susan E Marsden
  3. Andrew J Davey
  4. James E Benner
  5. Lesley H M Boyle
  6. Peter V Rogers
  7. Richard C Smith
  8. Peter J Waterfield (C)

900th tower-bell peal - 2.

Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 November 2014 in 2h59 (10)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by JR Ketteringham

  1. Diana M Pipe
  2. Christine A Knight
  3. Mary E Dunbavin
  4. Clare L Veal
  5. Joan Garrett
  6. Mary S Garner
  7. Margaret H Ross (C)
  8. Katherine J Eagle
  9. Amanda M Richmond
  10. Katharine J Salter

For the Society's Peal Weekend by a band of resident Suffolk ladies
1st as Cond on 10

Clifton, Beds
All Saints
Sunday, 16 November 2014 in 2h 46m (10-0-6)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 6567)

  1. Geraldine R Forster
  2. Philippa M Whittington
  3. Timothy R Forster
  4. James R B Saunders
  5. Barry D Mack
  6. Patrick J S Albon
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. Frank W Rivett (C)

In memory of Barbara Forster, Tim's grandmother, who died on 13th November
Rung as part of SRCY peal weekend

Marietta, GA
St James
Monday, 17 November 2014 in 2 h 28 (5-1-5)
5040 Surprise Minor (2 methods: 1 extent of Norwich and 6 of Cambridge)

  1. Ian G Campbell
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Derek J Wilsden
  4. Nicola J Turner
  5. Alan Regin
  6. Paul F Curtis (C)

Rung in loving memory of Kathryn E Tucker, a proud member of this Society and ringer at this tower, taught to ring by Derek J Wilsden

Crimplesham, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 17 November 2014 in 2h34 (6)
5040 Doubles (1p/20m)
2 extents each: Shipway Place, Westminster II Bob, Blackburn Place, St Hilary Bob, Dragon Place, New Bob, Huntspill Bob, St Vedast Bob, Blaisdon Bob, Stedman, Grandsire, Reverese Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, St Remigius Bob, Huntley Place, Plain Bob, St Simon Bob, St Martin Bob, St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob.

  1. Marion A Robinson
  2. Philip D Bailey
  3. Peter V Rogers
  4. Andrew J Davey
  5. Peter J Waterfield (C)

Shoreditch, Greater London, E1 6JN
St Leonard
Tuesday, 18 November 2014 in 2 Hours 47 Minutes (8-3-3)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
736 Bristol, Rutland; 704 Pudsey; 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative; 544 Yorkshire; 512 London; 130 com; atw; 113 cru.
Composed by Graham A C John

  1. Benjamin D Kipling
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Janet E Archibald
  4. Timothy R Forster
  5. Michael R Crockett
  6. Frank W Rivett
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Richard L Thumwood

Barton Seagrave, Northants
St Botolph
Tuesday, 18 November 2014 in 2h50 (9)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard

  1. Anne P Cook
  2. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  3. Susan B Binns
  4. Geoffrey T Horritt
  5. E Jane Sibson
  6. Derek E Sibson (C)
  7. Ian W Davies
  8. Peter J Waterfield