SRCY logo

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths

Promoting excellence in ringing around the world

Welcome Guest

2014 AGM Day

A new Master, 3 new members, 5 peals and a meal

The AGM was held at St Martin in the Fields hall on Saturday 4th October following the October Business Meeting.

Before the meeting there were 5 peals attempted and scored (two 8 bell peals, two ten bell peals and a 12 bell peal of RABs), and general ringing at St Martin in the Fields.

We elected two new members, Hannah Campbell, and Harry Blamire, as well as a new Honorary Member, the Rev'd Andy Rider of Spitalfields.

We also remembered four members whose deaths we had sadly noted: Catherine Ladd, Kathryn Tucker, Jean Hall, Lord Wrenbury.

There were 3 changes to the officers lineup: a new master, Alan Regin, returning to role again having spent some years previously at the helm, Nick Brown, our new Junior Steward, and Geraldine Forster, our new Honorary Librarian (also returning to the officers after being Junior Steward in the 1980s).

Thanks were given to the outgoing officers: Shirley McGill, our departing Master, who was presented with a bouquet of flowers, Ben Constant, the outgoing Junior Steward (both he and Shirley having completed 3 years) and Heather Forster, the outgoing Librarian, who is off to Germany for work later this month.

There was a good number at the meeting, including some who had made a particular effort to travel for the day, and it was great to catch up with everyone. 55 members and friends enjoyed a meal at Cafe Rouge following the meeting.

View photos from this event in our gallery.

Peals rung for AGM day

City of London, EC3R 6DN
St Magnus the Martyr
Saturday, 4 October 2014 in 3 hours 30 Minutes (26-3-9)
5184 Spliced Treble Dodging Maximus (4 Methods)
1440 Avon Delight, 1344 Bristol Surprise, 1248 Strathclyde Surprise, 1152 Rigel Surprise. 17 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Alex F Byrne

  1. Jack Page
  2. Katharine J Firman
  3. Gabrielle L Cowcill
  4. Christian M Peckham
  5. Jennifer A Town
  6. Mary E Holden
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Douglas J Beaumont
  9. Thomas B Mack
  10. Edward O Marchbank
  11. Adam S Greenley
  12. Benjamin D Constant

Rung on Society AGM day.

City of London, E.C.
St Dunstan-in-the-West
Saturday, 4 October 2014 in 3:02 (11 cwt)
5040 Oakham Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (#285)

  1. Susan E Smith
  2. Heather M Forster
  3. Timothy R Forster
  4. Anne L Rueff
  5. Felicity S Warwick
  6. Janet E Archibald
  7. Michael R Crockett
  8. Richard L Thumwood
  9. Graham A Duke (C)
  10. Edward R Mack

On Society AGM day.

Shoreditch, Gr London
St Leonard
Saturday, 4 October 2014 in 3.16 (25)
5040 Lincolnshire S Royal
Composed by J W Belshaw

  1. Stephanie J Pattenden
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Geraldine R Forster
  4. Simon A Percy
  5. Benjamin F Ricketts
  6. Richard C Smith
  7. James W Belshaw (C)
  8. Peter W Emery
  9. Benjamin D Kipling
  10. Ian G Mills

200th peal for SRCY: 2

City of London
St James Garlickhythe
Saturday, 4 October 2014 in 2h57 (9)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard

  1. Shirley E McGill
  2. Elizabeth J Cranfield
  3. Penelope J V Sharpe
  4. Malcolm M Powell
  5. E Jane Sibson
  6. Derek E Sibson (C)
  7. Peter J Blight
  8. Peter V Rogers

Bermondsey, London, SE16
St James
Saturday, 4 October 2014 in 2h49 (14)
5088 Dereham Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull

  1. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  2. Joanna K Dorling
  3. Janet E Menhinnick
  4. Philippa M Whittington
  5. Ronald F Diserens
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. Alan Regin

Rung on Society AGM day.