SRCY logo

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths

Promoting excellence in ringing around the world

Welcome Guest

July Country Meeting Report

This year's July country meeting was hosted at Sapcote in Leicestershire on Saturday 14th July. As the morning peal attempts began, those of us on the tower tour assembled at Enderby (8) for what was a good day's ringing. The other towers on the tour were Whetstone (8), Narbourgh (6), Sharnford (6) and Sapcote (10). A good variety of methods were rung catering for all abilities. The towers were managed extremely well by Mary Holden and Ian Mills, especially at Narbourgh where probably a record number of people squeezed into the tiny belfry. Meanwhile, on Saturday, and on Thursday, Friday and Sunday, a total of 16 peals were scored.

Everyone came together at Sapcote for tea, cakes and general ringing before filling the church for the meeting. Congratulations to Alexander T G Pym of Durham, Helen M Beaumont of Hertfordshire, Sophie E Palmer of North Yorkshire and Andrew G Enzor of Durham who were all elected to the Society.

A superb evening was to follow in the idyllic setting at Stanton Lakes. The hog roast was excellent, so much so that some of us felt the need to have more than one helping before the fine selection of puddings arrived. Beer and wine flowed freely throughout the rest of the evening and a good time was had by all.

Many thanks to Mick Angrave and his team for a very well organised day.

Nick Brown

View photos from this event in our gallery.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths

BROUGHTON ASTLEY, Leicestershire
St Mary
Thursday, 12 July 2012 in 3 hrs 2 (18)
5104 Double Norwich C B Major

Composed: I Butters (No. 130)
1          Janet E Archibald
2          Ruth Curtis
3          Philippa M Whittington
4          Frank W Rivett
5          Gary J Audley
6          Ian G Campbell
7          Paul F Curtis
8          Ian Butters (C)

SALTBY, Leicestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 12 July 2012 in 2 hrs 59 (12)
5040 York Surprise Royal

Generated: BYROC
1          Joanna K Dorling
2          Mary E Dunbavin
3          Ronald F Diserens
4          Janet E Menhinick
5          Michael H D O'Callaghan
6          Peter J Waterfield
7          Graham A Duke (C)
8          Alan Regin
9          Malcolm M Powell
10        Claire F Roulstone

SPROXTON, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 12 July 2012 in 2 hrs 54 (8)
5184 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major

Composed: D G Hull
1          Ronald F Diserens
2          Christine Richardson
3          Joanna K Dorling
4          Mary E Dunbavin
5          Janet E Menhinnick
6          Michael H D O'Callaghan
7          Alan Regin
8          Peter J Waterfield (C)
1300th peal: 4.
500th tower bell peal: 5.

SAPCOTE, Leicestershire
All Saints
Thursday, 12 July 2012 in 2 hrs 51 (9)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal

Composed: J Clatworthy
1          E Jane Sibson
2          Michael Angrave
3          Janet E Archibald
4          Katherine E Young
5          Richard C Smith
6          John E Hawes
7          Malcolm M Powell
8          Derek E Sibson (C)
9          Graham A Duke
10        Ian G Mills
Rung with best wishes to the Rev. Mick Norman and Denise Martyr for their forthcoming marriage on July 15th.

CHURCH LANGTON, Leicstershire
St Peter
Friday, 13 July 2012 in 3 hrs 1 (17)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major

Composed: I Butters (No. 518)
1          Ian Butters (C)
2          Joanna K Dorling
3          Malcolm M Powell
4          Steven J Harvey
5          Philippa M Whittington
6          Anthony P Cotton
7          Frank W Rivett
8          Alan Regin

CLAYBROOKE, Leicestershire
St Peter
Friday, 13 July 2012 in 3 hrs (14)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major

Composed: A J Cox
1          Michael H D O'Callaghan
2          Helen J Audley
3          Ronald F Diserens
4          Janet E Menhinnick
5          Gary J Audley
6          Richard C Smith
7          Ian G Mills
8          Peter J Waterfield (C)
A compliment to Geoffrey and Peggy Mills, parents of 7, who celebrate their Diamond wedding anniversary on Sunday 15 July.

COUNTESTHORPE, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Friday, 13 July 2012 in 2 hrs 42 (10)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major

Composed: R J Angrave (No. 2)
1          Colin M Lee (C)
2          Matthew J Edwards
3          Katherine E Young
4          Christine M Carter
5          John J Ford
6          Penelope J V Sharpe
7          Mary E Holden
8          Ian G Campbell
Remembering Alison Regan.

WIGSTON MAGNA, Leicestershire
All Saints
Friday, 13 July 2012 in 2 hrs 58 (16)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major

Composed: A J Cox
1          Graham A Duke
2          R Jean Nixon
3          Mary E Dunbavin
4          Andrew J Preston
5          Janet E Archibald
6          Peter V Rogers
7          Claire F Roulstone
8          John P Loveless (C)
3500th peal: 8.

MARKET BOSWORTH, Leicestershire
St Peter
Friday, 13 July 2012 in 3 hrs 3 (14)
5184 Uxbridge Surprise Major

Composed: R D S Brown
1          Shirley E McGill
2          Janet E Menhinick
3          Penelope V J Sharpe
4          Mary E Dunbavin
5          Michael H D O'Callaghan
6          Ian G Campbell
7          Graham A Duke (C)
8          Colin M Lee

QUORN, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Friday, 13 July 2012 in 2 hrs 51 (11)
5056 Quorn Surprise Major

Composed: D W Beard
1          Ronald F Diserens
2          E Jane Sibson
3          Janet E Archibald
4          Richard C Smith
5          John J Ford
6          Derek E Sibson (C)
7          Mary E Holden
8          Claire F Roulstone
First peal in the method by all the band.

SOUTH WIGSTON, Leicestershire
St Thomas the Apostle
Friday, 13 July 2012 in 2 hrs 53 (14)
5088 Ytterbium Surprise Major

Composed: I Butters (No. 355)
1          Matthew J Edwards
2          Joanna K Dorling
3          Peter V Rogers
4          Malcolm M Powell
5          John P Loveless
6          Peter J Waterfield
7          Alan Regin
8          Ian Butters (C)

KNIGHTON, Leicestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 14 July 2012 in 2 hrs 45 (10)
5056 Farleigh Surprise Major

Composed: A J Cox
1          Matthew J Edwards
2          Angela M Athawes
3          Christine M Carter
4          Gary J Audley
5          Peter V Rogers
6          Peter J Waterfield
7          Adam S Greenley
8          Benjamin D Constant (C)
In memory of Alison K Regan.

LEICESTER, Leicestershire
St Margaret
Saturday, 14 July 2012 in 3 hrs 36 (33)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus

Composed: R J Angrave (No. 5)
1          Michael Angrave
2          Penelope J V Sharpe
3          Shirley E McGill
4          Richard M Hobbs
5          Christian M Peckham
6          Michael R Crockett
7          Richard J Angrave (C)
8          Simon Read
9          John P Loveless
10        Simon A Rudd
11        Tim J Peverett
12        Ian R Fielding

RATBY, Leicestershire
SS Philip & James
Saturday, 14 July 2012 in 2 hrs 49 (10)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major

Composed: A J Cox
1          Mary E Dunbavin
2          Deborah M Talbott
3          Joanna K Dorling
4          Fiona M Wheeler
5          Anthony P Cotton
6          Stuart P B Talbott
7          Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8          Alan Regin
In memory of Alison Regan.

STONEY STANTON, Leicestershire
St Michael
Saturday, 14 July 2012 in 2 hrs 49 (14)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major

Composed: D F Morrison (No. 3562)
1          Janet A Archibald
2          Ronald F Diserens
3          Janet E Menhinick
4          Malcolm M Powell
5          Richard C Smith
6          Michael H D O'Callaghan
7          Graham A Duke (C)
8          Ian G Campbell

HINCKLEY, Leicestershire
Assumption of SMV
Sunday, 15 July 2012 in 3 hrs 28 (22)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major

Composed: I R Fielding
1          Mary E Holden
2          Ian R Fielding (C)
3          Fiona M Wheeler
4          Ronald F Diserens
5          Janet E Archibald
6          Peter J Waterfield
7          Stephen A Wheeler
8          Alan Regin